Classes and Meetings

Classes and meetings are subject to change.

For class description and instructor contact information click on the class name. The complete current class list click here.

Contact the meeting's organizations to find out if there has been a charge. If you would like extra information on the organizations holding the meetings just click their name.

An * Indicates youth classes

This Symbol is next to classes that the instructors indicate are Senior Friendly. It also indicates that funding for this program, at least in part, is made available by the Older Americans Act, administered locally by the Marin Department of Health and Human Services, Division of Aging and Adult Services.

Click Here to See All Class Descriptions

Sundays

Meetings-
Gan Halev Jewish Congregation Services and Sunday School

Most Sundays (does not take place in the Summer)
10:00am
Community Center

Mondays

Classes-

Core and Strengthening Fitness Class
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time:
8:45-10:00 am
Registration & Info
: Join us by dropping in, or email Sue for more information at suechavez@aoml.co

Exercise for Altacockers (Old Farts)
Teacher: Carole Alter
Time:
10:45-11:45 am
Registration & Info
:Free


English as a Second Language (advanced)
Teacher: Nicole Ramirez
Time: 5:00 – 6:00pm
Registration & Info: 415-488-8888


Meetings-

Senior Lunch
Every Thursday
NOON - 1:00pm
Community Center

Lagunitas School Savers (LEAP)
1st Monday (meetings resume in September)
7:00pm
Lagunitas School

AA Meeting
Every Monday
8:00pm
Presbyterian Church

Tuesdays

Classes-
Corematics: Targeting-Abdominal, Back & Flexablity

Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time: 7:30- 8:30am
Registration & Info: susanchavez1@yahoo.com

Short Form T'ai Chi (Beginning)
Teacher: Kenn Chase
Time:
10-11 am
Registration & Info
: Kenn at 488-4213

Exercise for Altacockers
Teacher: Carol Alter
Time:
11:15-12:15 pm
Registration & Info
: Jacob at 488-4458

Meetings-
Rainbow Playgroup

Every Tuesday
10-12
In Room 1, Upper Campus of Lagunitas School District

Serenity Knolls Aftercare Meetings
Every Tuesday
7:00pm
Community Center - Valley Room

WIC Board Meeting
3rd Tuesday
7:00pm
Woodacre Improvement Club

Wednesdays

Classes-

Yoga Level 1 - 3
Teacher: Patty Brockley
Time:
7:15-8:30 pm
Registration & Info
: $15/class or $120 for a series of 10 classes

Core and Strengthening Fitness Class
Teacher: Susan Chavez
Time:
8:45-10:00 am
Registration & Info
: Join us by dropping in, or email Sue for more information at suechavez@aol.com

Yuan Gong
Teacher: Amy Matthaei
Time:
9:00-10:00 am
Registration & Info
:Amy at 415-342-3579 or email amyenergyworks@gmail.com

Korean Karate
Teacher: Ramon Priutt
Time: 4:30-5:30
Registration & Info: Free

Meetings-
Nicasio 4-H Meeting
Contact: 488-9426
2nd Monday (meetings resume in September)
6:30-7:45pm
Community Center - Room 10

Healthy Community Collaborative
2nd Wednesday
3:30 pm
Community Center

Thursdays

Corematics: Targeting-Abdominal, Back & Flexablity
Teacher:
Susan Chavez
Time:
7:30- 8:30am
Registration & Info:
suechavez@aol.com

"DANCE MEDICINE: Free form Dance Meditation with some of the Bay Area's finest Conscious Dance DJ's.
Time: 7:00- 9:00 pm In the Gym
Registation & Info: valleydancer@gmail.com

Meetings-
Rainbow Play Group

Every Thursday
10:00 am-12:00pm
In Room 1, Upper Campus of Lagunitas School District

Community Center Board Meeting
2nd Thursday
6:00 - 8:00pm
Community Cente
r

Nutrition Advisory Council
4th Thursday (meetings resume in September)
3:30pm Call First to Confirm Meeting Date
Community Center

Senior Lunch
Every Thursday
NOON - 1:00pm
Community Center

Food Bank
Every Thursday
2:00 - 5:00pm
Community Center

SGV Lion's Club Dinner
4th Thursdays
7:00 - 9:00pm
Woodacre Improvement Club

Lagunitas School Board
1st & 3th Thursdays (No meetings in July)
6:30pm
Lagunitas School

Alnon Meeting
Every Thursday
7:00pm
Presbyterian Church

488-0985

Fridays

Meade’s Watercolor Basics & Beyond
Teacher: Marty Meade
Time: 10-1 pm West Room
Registration & Info: Email Marty
at mmeade9778@comcast.net

T'ai Chi - Long Form – (Advanced)
Teacher: Kenn Chase
Time:
9-10 am
Registration & Info
: Kenn at 488-4213

T'ai Chi - Short Form – (Part 2)
Teacher: Kenn Chase
Time:
10-11 am
Registration & Info
: Kenn at 488-4213

Mah Jong
Time:
1:00 - 3:30 pm
Where
: East Room (Zoila's)

Meetings-
AA Meeting
Every Friday
8:00pm
Presbyterian Church

Saturday

Meetings-
No Meetings Scheduled